Browse Paprika’s takeaway menu, with starters, Indian and Bangladeshi curries, tandoori dishes, breads and set meals. Paprika Indian Dining is at 40 Park Green, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 7NE.

Menu supplied on 25 October 2026. Prices, availability and ordering details may change. Please confirm with Paprika when placing your order.

Allergies and intolerances: please speak to Paprika’s staff about the ingredients in your meal when ordering. Some dishes may contain nuts. The printed menu uses (N) for “may contain nuts” and (G) for gluten. Please ask staff for full allergen information.

Spice key: 1 chilli = mild; 2 chillies = medium; 3 chillies = hot, as shown on the printed menu. Vindaloo is marked with 4 chillies. Ratings are included where printed.

Jump to: Appetisers · Starters · Tandoori Sizzlers · Paprika Signature Dishes · Chef’s Highly Recommended Specials · Balti Specialities · Karahi Dishes · Fish Specialities · Jalfrezi Dishes · Curry Dishes · Biriyani Dishes (N) · Side Dishes · English Dishes · Kebab Wraps (G) · Rice · Nans & Breads (G) · Sundries · Set meals · Ordering & opening hours

Appetisers

DishPrice
Poppadom£0.80
Spiced Poppadom£0.80
Chutney Tray£2.00
Raita — Onion or Cucumber£1.50
Mixed Pickle£1.20

Starters

DishPrice
Banquet Starter (G)
Onion bhaji, chicken chat, seek kebab, chicken tikka, chicken pakora and vegetable samosa.
£9.90
Vegetable Banquet Starter (G)
Onion bhaji, aloo chat, garlic mushrooms, aloo tikka and vegetable samosa.
£8.50
Tandoori Mixed Starter
Chicken tikka, seek kebab, lamb tikka and a piece of tandoori chicken.
£7.90
Seafood Platter
Tandoori seabass, fish pakora, tandoori king prawn and prawn puri.
£11.90
Garlic Mushrooms
Chopped mushrooms with onions, tomatoes, fresh coriander and garlic.
£4.90
Prawn Cocktail
Choice prawns served on salad in a special sauce.
£4.90
Aloo Chat Puri (G)
Small pieces of potato cooked in a spicy, tangy sauce, served with a deep-fried puri.
£4.90
Garlic Chicken Chat Puri (G)
Small pieces of chicken cooked in a spicy, garlic, tangy sauce, served with a deep-fried puri.
£5.20
Chicken Chat Puri (G)
Small pieces of chicken cooked in a spicy, tangy sauce, served with a deep-fried puri.
£5.10
Chicken Tikka
Succulent pieces of spring chicken marinated in yoghurt and spices, cooked in the tandoori clay oven.
£5.50
Lamb Tikka
Succulent pieces of spring lamb marinated in yoghurt and spices, cooked in the tandoori clay oven.
£5.90
Tandoori Chicken
Quarter spring chicken marinated in yoghurt and spices, cooked in the tandoori clay oven.
£5.50
Prawn Puri (G)
Spicy, tangy prawns cooked and served over deep-fried puri.
£5.50
King Prawn Puri (G)
King prawns cooked in a spicy, tangy sauce, served over deep-fried puri.
£6.50
King Prawn Butterfly (G)
Delicate king prawns, slightly spiced and deep-fried in butter with breadcrumbs.
£5.70
Onion Bhaji — 4 pieces
Onions and gram flour paste, deep-fried.
£4.40
Seek Kebab — 2 pieces
Minced lamb mixed with chilli, herbs and spices, cooked in the tandoori clay oven.
£5.10
Chilli Seek Kebab — 2 pieces
Minced lamb mixed with herbs and spices, cooked in the tandoori clay oven.
£5.10
Samosa (G)
Triangle-shaped fried pastry with vegetable or meat filling.
£4.60
Mixed Starter
Chicken tikka, lamb tikka, seek kebab and onion bhaji.
£6.50
Shami Kebabs (G)
Minced lamb with onion, green chillies, coriander, herbs and spices, cooked with lentils and deep-fried.
£5.10
Chicken Pakora (G)
Chicken pieces marinated in special spices and herb sauce, coated with gram flour and deep-fried.
£5.30
Fish Pakora (G)
Fish in a spiced batter.
£5.50
Lamb Chop Tikka
Lamb chops marinated in yoghurt with delicate herbs and spices.
£7.10
Spicy Garlic Lamb Chops
Lamb chops marinated in yoghurt with delicate chilli, herbs and spices.
£7.20
Chicken Shashlik
Mildly marinated tender chicken pieces barbecued with onion, tomatoes and capsicums.
£5.50
Salmon Tikka
Marinated pieces of fish, spiced and cooked in the tandoori oven.
£6.70
Chicken Chilli
Chicken strips stir-fried with onions, peppers, green chillies and soy sauce. Quite hot.
£5.70
Paneer Tikka
Marinated pieces of Indian cheese cooked in the tandoori oven.
£4.40

Tandoori Sizzlers

Prepared using the traditional Indian technique of cooking in a clay oven.

DishPrice
Tandoori Mixed Grill
Quarter tandoori chicken, lamb chops, chicken tikka and seek kebab, served with salad.
£13.90
Tandoori Chicken
Half a tender spring chicken marinated in yoghurt, herbs and spices, cooked in the tandoori clay oven and served with side salad.
£10.90
Chicken Tikka
Delicate spring chicken pieces marinated in yoghurt, herbs and spices, served with salad.
£10.90
Chicken Shashlik
Delicate pieces of marinated spring chicken cooked with onions, tomatoes and capsicums, served with salad.
£10.90
Paneer Tikka Shashlik (N)
Chunks of Indian cheese marinated in tandoori spices and yoghurt, cooked with red and green peppers, onion and tomatoes.
£10.90
Tandoori King Prawn
Delicate jumbo prawns, marinated and spiced, cooked in the tandoori oven and served with salad.
£13.90
Lamb Chop Tikka
Delicate lamb chops marinated in spices and yoghurt, cooked in the tandoori oven and served with salad.
£13.50
King Prawn Shashlik
Delicate jumbo prawns, marinated and spiced, cooked with onions, tomatoes and capsicum.
£14.10
Fish Tikka — Salmon
Marinated fish with several tandoori spices, cooked in a flaming tandoori oven.
£12.90
Tandoori Fish — Sea Bass
Marinated in several spices, tandoori paste and yoghurt, then cooked in a flaming tandoori oven.
£11.90
Tandoori Seafood Mixed Grill
Tandoori seabass and tandoori king prawn, marinated in spices and yoghurt and cooked in the tandoori oven.
£14.90

Paprika Signature Dishes

DishPrice
Chicken Chat Massala Ginger — 2 chillies
A medium dish with onions, red and green peppers, tomatoes, lentils, ginger and fresh coriander.
£10.50
Lamb Chat Massala Ginger — 2 chillies
A medium dish with onions, red and green peppers, tomatoes, lentils, ginger and fresh coriander.
£11.30
Chicken Tikka Massala (N)
Marinated spring chicken cooked in the tandoori oven, finished in a mild, creamy sauce.
£10.60
Lamb Tikka Massala (N) — 1 chilli
Marinated lamb cooked in the tandoori oven, finished in a mild, creamy sauce.
£11.50
Paneer Tikka Massala (N) — 1 chilli
Indian cheese cubes spiced and marinated in tandoori spices, then cooked in a mild, creamy sauce.
£10.30
Chicken Chilli Massala (N) — 3 chillies
Chicken in a tangy sauce with green chillies, tomatoes and onions.
£10.50
Lamb Chilli Massala (N) — 3 chillies
Lamb in a tangy sauce with green chillies, tomatoes and onions.
£11.30
King Prawn Chilli Massala (N) — 3 chillies
King prawns in a tangy sauce with green chillies, tomatoes and onions.
£13.10
Tandoori King Prawn Massala (N) — 1 chilli
Marinated large prawns cooked in the tandoori oven, finished in a mild, creamy sauce.
£13.10
Chicken Chana — 2 chillies
Chicken cooked with chickpeas.
£9.90
Lamb Chana — 2 chillies
Lamb cooked with chickpeas.
£10.70
Chicken Podina — 2 chillies
Cooked with onions, red and green peppers and fresh tomatoes, using garden mint for a minty taste.
£10.10
Lamb Podina — 2 chillies
Cooked with onions, red and green peppers and fresh tomatoes, using garden mint for a minty taste.
£10.90
Garlic Chicken — 2 chillies
Hot chicken dish with garlic, onion, pepper, herbs and spices.
£10.50
Garlic Lamb — 2 chillies
Lamb with garlic, onion, pepper, herbs and spices.
£11.30
King Prawn Peshwari (N) — 2 chillies
Jumbo king prawns with capsicums, onions, tomatoes and cashew nuts.
£13.10
Chicken Peshwari (N) — 2 chillies
Marinated chicken with capsicums, onions, tomatoes and cashew nuts.
£10.50
Chicken Makhani (N) — 1 chilli
Tandoori chicken off the bone, spiced and cooked in butter with onions.
£10.50
Paneer Chicken — 2 chillies
A medium dish with onions, tomatoes and cheese.
£10.50
Paneer Lamb — 2 chillies
A medium dish with onions, tomatoes and cheese.
£11.30
Nagpur Chicken — 3 chillies
Cooked with Bangladeshi hot naga chillies, fresh chillies, herbs and spices, giving a hot, spicy taste.
£10.50
Nagpur Lamb — 3 chillies
Cooked with Bangladeshi hot naga chillies, fresh chillies, herbs and spices, giving a hot, spicy taste.
£11.20
Chicken Pasanda (N) — 1 chilli
Marinated, spiced chicken with almonds, coconut and fresh cream.
£10.50
Lamb Pasanda (N) — 1 chilli
Marinated, spiced lamb with almonds, coconut and fresh cream.
£11.30
Dal Gosht — 2 chillies
Medium dish with tender lamb, fresh tomatoes, coriander and lentils, cooked to the chef’s special recipe.
£10.90
Keema Matter — 2 chillies
Minced lamb and peas with onions, red and green peppers and tomatoes.
£10.90
Shashlik Massala — Chicken Tikka (N), 1 chilli
Cooked like shashlik, then finished in a mild, creamy massala sauce.
£10.90
Shashlik Massala — Lamb Tikka (N), 1 chilli
Cooked like shashlik, then finished in a mild, creamy massala sauce.
£11.60
Shashlik Karahi Exotica — Chicken Tikka (N), 2 chillies
Marinated pieces with onion, peppers and tomatoes cooked in the tandoori oven, finished in a tangy massala sauce and served on a sizzling wok. Chef’s recommendation.
£10.90
Shashlik Karahi Exotica — Lamb Tikka (N), 2 chillies
Marinated pieces with onion, peppers and tomatoes cooked in the tandoori oven, finished in a tangy massala sauce and served on a sizzling wok. Chef’s recommendation.
£11.60
Chicken Sagwala — 2 chillies
Spinach dish with fresh onions, red and green peppers and tomatoes.
£10.50
Lamb Sagwala — 2 chillies
Spinach dish with fresh onions, red and green peppers and tomatoes.
£11.30
Paprika Special Biriyani (N) — 2 chillies
Prawn, chicken, lamb tikka and vegetables stir-fried with rice and light spices, served with an omelette.
£12.10

Chef’s Highly Recommended Specials

DishPrice
Chicken Handi — 2 chillies
Small chicken pieces marinated in spices and yoghurt, cooked with fresh onions, red and green peppers, tomatoes and lots of coriander, with the chef’s special recipe.
£11.50
Chicken Handi Bullet Massala (N) — 3 chillies
Chicken pieces marinated in spices and yoghurt, cooked with fresh onions, red and green peppers, tomatoes, fresh coriander and bullet chillies.
£11.50
Chicken Chilli — 3 chillies
Chicken strips stir-fried with onions, pepper, green chillies and soy sauce.
£10.90
Paneer Shashlik Karahi (N) — 2 chillies
Marinated Indian cheese cooked in the tandoori oven, finished in a tangy massala sauce with onion, red and green peppers and tomatoes.
£10.30
Murgh Mosallum — 2 chillies
Chicken tikka and minced lamb with onions, red and green peppers and tomatoes, garnished with boiled egg.
£11.50
Duck Numa — 2 chillies
Duck breast pieces marinated in spices and cooked in the tandoori oven, finished in a sauce with fresh onions, red peppers and tomatoes.
£11.90
Akbari Chom Chom — 2 chillies
Chicken tikka, lamb tikka, tandoori chicken and king prawns cooked in a special balti sauce.
£11.50
Exotica Tawa — 2 chillies
Chicken tikka, lamb tikka, lamb chop pieces and king prawn with onions, red and green peppers in a special tangy massala sauce. Served on a sizzling tawa.
£11.50
Jamboo Jing — 2 chillies
King prawn and mushrooms with onions, red and green peppers, light spices and special garam massala.
£13.10

Balti Specialities

Prepared with a blend of several spices for a distinctive taste.

DishPrice
Chicken£10.10
Chicken Tikka£10.70
Lamb£10.90
Prawn£10.70
King Prawn£12.90
Vegetable£9.60
Mix Special
Chicken tikka, lamb tikka, prawns and lamb chop.
£11.50

Karahi Dishes

Cooked with spices, tomatoes, peppers and onions.

DishPrice
Chicken£10.10
Chicken Tikka£10.70
Lamb£10.90
Prawn£10.70
King Prawn£12.90
Vegetable£9.60

Fish Specialities

All dishes use a whole marinated piece of Bangladeshi white fish.

DishPrice
Fish Karahi — 2 chillies£10.10
Fish Jallibhuna — 3 chillies£10.10
Fish Massala — 1 chilli£10.50
Fish Bhuna — 2 chillies£10.10
Fish Rogan Josh — 2 chillies£10.10
Fish Balti — 2 chillies£10.10

Jalfrezi Dishes

3 chillies. Prepared with herbs and spices, onions, tomatoes, capsicums and green chillies.

DishPrice
Chicken£9.90
Chicken Tikka£10.60
Lamb£10.90
Prawn£10.60
King Prawn£12.60
Vegetable£9.30

Curry Dishes

Choose a curry style below, then your chicken, meat, seafood or vegetable option. These prices apply to the curry styles listed here.

Bhuna — 2 chillies
A combination of spices cooked together to give a medium-strength dish.

Jhali Vhuna — 3 chillies
Green and red chillies, onions and capsicums give a fairly hot taste.

Rogan Josh — 2 chillies
A slightly hot dish with tomatoes and onions in a thick sauce.

Dupiaza — 2 chillies
A fairly hot dish with onions, green pepper and tomatoes, similar to bhuna.

Pathia — 3 chillies
A fairly hot, sour dish with onions, green peppers and tomatoes in a thick sauce.

Madras — 3 chillies
Fairly hot spices give a fairly hot taste.

Vindaloo — 4 chillies
Similar to madras, with extra chillies for a hotter taste.

Korma — 1 chilli
A mild dish cooked with almonds, coconut and fresh cream.

Dansak — 2 chillies
Mild, sweet and sour, with lentils and pineapple.

Malaya — 1 chilli
A mild curry cooked in a thick sauce with pineapple.

DishPrice
Chicken£9.90
Chicken Tikka£10.60
Lamb£10.90
Prawn£10.60
King Prawn£12.60
Vegetable£9.30

Biriyani Dishes (N)

2 chillies. Prepared with spiced pilau rice and served with a vegetable curry and plain omelette.

DishPrice
Chicken£10.90
Chicken Tikka£11.50
Lamb£11.90
Prawn£11.50
King Prawn£12.40
Vegetable£10.10

Side Dishes

DishPrice
Vegetable Bhaji£5.50
Mushroom Bhaji£5.50
Bhindi Bhaji
Okra.
£5.50
Bombay Potato£5.50
Sag Bhaji
Spinach.
£5.50
Brinjal Bhaji
Aubergine.
£3.60
Sag Aloo
Spinach and potatoes.
£5.50
Gobi Bhaji£5.50
Aloo Gobi
Potatoes and cauliflower.
£5.50
Chana Bhaji
Chickpeas.
£5.50
Tarka Dhall
Lentils and fried garlic.
£5.50
Sag Paneer£5.50
Chana Dhall£5.50
Aloo Methi£5.50

English Dishes

DishPrice
Fried Chicken & Chips£8.90
Omelette & Chips
Mushroom, chicken or prawn.
£8.50
Fried Scampi & Chips£8.90

Kebab Wraps (G)

Served with salad and a choice of sauce.

DishPrice
Chicken Tikka Wrap£7.30
Lamb Tikka Wrap£7.90
Seek Kebab Wrap£7.30
Mixed Kebab Wrap£8.30

Rice

DishPrice
Onion Fried Rice£4.10
Keema Fried Rice£4.30
Special Fried Rice£4.10
Mushroom Fried Rice£4.10
Vegetable Fried Rice£4.10
Peas Rice£4.10
Pilau Rice
Basmati.
£3.40
Boiled Rice£3.20
Garlic Rice£4.10
Lemon Rice£4.10

Nans & Breads (G)

DishPrice
Nan£3.10
Garlic Nan£3.30
Keema Nan£3.50
Peshwari Nan£3.50
Cheese Nan£3.30
Chilli Coriander Nan£3.30
Chilli Garlic Nan£3.40
Paratha£3.30
Stuffed Paratha£3.50
Tandoori Roti£2.80
Chapati£1.70

Sundries

DishPrice
Chips£2.70

Set Meals & Specials

Paprika Special Set Meal — £35.90

Choice of 2 starters, 2 main courses and any 2 side dishes from the menu, served with a choice of 1 nan and 1 rice.

Choose 2 starters from: onion bhaji, sheek kebab, chicken tikka, samosa (meat or vegetable), chicken chat, garlic mushroom, mixed starter, aloo chat or chicken pakora.

Choose 2 main courses from: bhuna, rogan josh, dupiaza, madras, jalfrezi, korma, dansak, balti, massala, karahi, chilli massala or chicken tikka.

Available with chicken, lamb or vegetables. Prawn and king prawn cost extra, as stated on the printed menu.

Set Meal A — £36.90

Starters: poppadoms, chutney, tandoori mix starter and chicken pakora.

Main dishes and accompaniments: murgh handi, murghi massalla, sag paneer, onion rice and garlic nan.

Set Meal B — £33.90

Starters: poppadoms, chutneys, chicken tikka and vegetable samosa.

Main dishes and accompaniments: chicken tikka massala, lamb balti, Bombay potato, pilau rice and Peshwari nan.

Ordering & Opening Hours

The printed menu advertises delivery and online ordering through Paprika’s website, with a £12 minimum order. All major card payments are accepted.

Printed opening hours: Sunday–Thursday, 5pm–11pm; Friday–Saturday, 5pm–11pm. The menu also states closed on Mondays except bank holidays. Please confirm current opening and delivery arrangements directly with the restaurant.

Paprika Indian Dining is fully licensed and air conditioned. Find location details and more on Paprika’s Visit Macclesfield listing.